SOVEREOGLOBAL INTELLIGENCE · PERSONAL CONSEQUENCE
Sovereo Index · Country profile

Spain

Top-tier health and lifestyle, but the non-lucrative visa asks for more than a typical Social Security check.

By Todd Allyn · Updated October 15, 2026 · Scores from the 2026 Sovereo Index
78.8 / 100

24th of 192 countries in the Sovereo Index, and 20th of 46 in Europe.

Pillar scores

Income75.6
Education85.4
Health & Longevity96.2
Environment63.9
Lifestyle & Belonging80.5
Legacy & Sovereignty71.4
Capital & Enterprise83.6

Europe average. Scores run from 0 to 100. How the Index is built.

Who Spain suits

Spain scores 78.8 out of 100 and ranks 24th of 192 countries in the Sovereo Index. Its Health and Longevity score (96.2) is among the highest anywhere and far above the Europe average of 84.5. Lifestyle and Belonging (80.5) is also strong. Legacy and Sovereignty (71.4) trails the regional average.

For a US retiree, the barrier is the income test. The non-lucrative visa asks for 400 percent of IPREM, about $2,690 a month for one person, plus more for a spouse. The average Social Security check covers about three quarters of it, so most applicants add savings. After a year of residence, public health cover costs 60 to 157 euros a month.

Retirement visa: does the average Social Security check qualify?

Non-lucrative residence visa. 400 percent of IPREM for the main applicant plus 100 percent per family member. With IPREM at EUR 600 a month, that is EUR 2,400, about $2,690 at 1.1208 dollars per euro (October 15, 2026).

The average US Social Security retired-worker benefit ($2,085.98, July 2026) covers it 0.78 times. IPREM has been frozen since 2023 and a new budget could raise it. Some consulates use the 14-payment IPREM, which lifts the bar to about $3,140.

Source: Consulate General of Spain in Los Angeles, non-lucrative residence visa. Confirm the current minimum with the consulate before you act.

Cost of living

One person in Madrid or Valencia needs roughly $1,500 to $2,200 a month for rent, food, transport and public health cover; a couple about $1,950 to $2,900 (October 2026). Full answer with sources.

Nearby alternatives

CountryScoreRankRegion
Malta81.716thEurope
Portugal79.622ndEurope
France78.923rdEurope
Spain78.824thEurope
Greece78.426thEurope
Italy76.630thEurope

Latest from the SITREP

The Retirement Decision Lab

Deciding whether Spain fits your retirement?

A live four-week lab for Americans 55 and older deciding when, whether and where to retire, at home or abroad. Your own numbers, worked live, including whether a country like Spain fits your income.

See the Lab and join the waitlist →

Answers about Spain

Go deeper on Spain

The Spain Country Dossier runs the full research: rules, institutions, costs and risks, verified and dated. Or get the free daily SITREP.

Get the Spain Dossier →

Get the free SITREP

Questions about Spain

How does Spain score in the Sovereo Index?

Spain scores 78.8 out of 100, 24th of 192 countries. Its highest pillar is Health & Longevity and its lowest is Environment.

Can the average Social Security check qualify for Spain's retirement visa?

Non-lucrative residence visa: 400 percent of IPREM for the main applicant plus 100 percent per family member. With IPREM at EUR 600 a month, that is EUR 2,400, about $2,690 at 1.1208 dollars per euro (October 15, 2026). The average US Social Security retired-worker benefit ($2,085.98, July 2026) covers it 0.78 times. IPREM has been frozen since 2023 and a new budget could raise it. Some consulates use the 14-payment IPREM, which lifts the bar to about $3,140.

How much does it cost to live in Spain?

One person in Madrid or Valencia needs roughly $1,500 to $2,200 a month for rent, food, transport and public health cover; a couple about $1,950 to $2,900 (October 2026).

Cite this page

Sovereo Intelligence Research. “Spain: Sovereo Index country profile.” Updated October 15, 2026. https://www.sovereo.com/countries/spain/

Educational research, not legal, tax, immigration or financial advice. Index scores are built from public datasets; see the methodology for sources and dates.

By , Founding Director, Sovereo Intelligence Research. Research standard.