SOVEREOGLOBAL INTELLIGENCE · PERSONAL CONSEQUENCE
Sovereo Index · Country profile

Colombia

A strong-value, mid-ranked choice: high on health and income, low on belonging.

By Todd Allyn · Updated October 9, 2026 · Scores from the 2026 Sovereo Index
62.2 / 100

85th of 192 countries in the Sovereo Index, and 7th of 12 in South America.

Pillar scores

Income75.3
Education69.8
Health & Longevity79.2
Environment49.7
Lifestyle & Belonging36.7
Legacy & Sovereignty62.2
Capital & Enterprise51.9

South America average. Scores run from 0 to 100. How the Index is built.

Who Colombia suits

Colombia scores 62.2 out of 100 and ranks 85th of 192 countries in the Sovereo Index. Its strongest pillars are Health and Longevity (79.2) and Income (75.3), both above the South American average. Its weakest is Lifestyle and Belonging (36.7), well below the regional average of 54.2, and Environment also trails at 49.7.

For a US retiree, the practical case is cost and access. The average Social Security check clears the pensioner visa income minimum with about 28 percent to spare, and one person in Bogota or Medellin needs roughly $810 to $1,600 a month. Colombia suits retirees on a dollar income who choose their city and neighborhood with care. It suits less well anyone who wants a country that scores high on every pillar.

Retirement visa: does the average Social Security check qualify?

Migrant (M) visa, pensioner. Pension of at least three times the statutory monthly minimum wage (2026: COP 1,750,905), about $1,635 a month at 3,213 pesos per dollar in August 2026.

The average US Social Security retired-worker benefit ($2,085.98, July 2026) covers it 1.28 times. Reprices every January with the minimum wage and moves with the exchange rate.

Source: Retire on Social Security: residency coverage check. Confirm the current minimum with the consulate before you act.

Cost of living

One person in Bogota or Medellin needs roughly $810 to $1,600 a month for rent, food, transport and health coverage; a couple about $1,100 to $2,200 (October 2026 estimate). Full answer with sources.

Nearby alternatives

CountryScoreRankRegion
Chile73.839thSouth America
Costa Rica70.847thNorth America
Panama69.055thNorth America
Uruguay67.261stSouth America
Peru66.764thSouth America
Colombia62.285thSouth America
Ecuador60.0100thSouth America
Mexico59.2107thNorth America

Latest from the SITREP

The Retirement Decision Lab

Deciding whether Colombia fits your retirement?

A live four-week lab for Americans 55 and older deciding when, whether and where to retire, at home or abroad. Your own numbers, worked live, including whether a country like Colombia fits your income.

See the Lab and join the waitlist →

Answers about Colombia

Go deeper on Colombia

The Colombia Country Dossier runs the full research: rules, institutions, costs and risks, verified and dated. Or get the free daily SITREP.

Get the Colombia Dossier →

Get the free SITREP

Questions about Colombia

How does Colombia score in the Sovereo Index?

Colombia scores 62.2 out of 100, 85th of 192 countries. Its highest pillar is Health & Longevity and its lowest is Lifestyle & Belonging.

Can the average Social Security check qualify for Colombia's retirement visa?

Migrant (M) visa, pensioner: Pension of at least three times the statutory monthly minimum wage (2026: COP 1,750,905), about $1,635 a month at 3,213 pesos per dollar in August 2026. The average US Social Security retired-worker benefit ($2,085.98, July 2026) covers it 1.28 times. Reprices every January with the minimum wage and moves with the exchange rate.

How much does it cost to live in Colombia?

One person in Bogota or Medellin needs roughly $810 to $1,600 a month for rent, food, transport and health coverage; a couple about $1,100 to $2,200 (October 2026 estimate).

Cite this page

Sovereo Intelligence Research. “Colombia: Sovereo Index country profile.” Updated October 9, 2026. https://www.sovereo.com/countries/colombia/

Educational research, not legal, tax, immigration or financial advice. Index scores are built from public datasets; see the methodology for sources and dates.

By , Founding Director, Sovereo Intelligence Research. Research standard.