SOVEREOGLOBAL INTELLIGENCE · PERSONAL CONSEQUENCE
Sovereo Index · Country profile

Uruguay

South America's most stable all-rounder: strong on education, health and belonging, with a flexible income test.

By Todd Allyn · Updated October 15, 2026 · Scores from the 2026 Sovereo Index
67.2 / 100

61st of 192 countries in the Sovereo Index, and 3rd of 12 in South America.

Pillar scores

Income70.1
Education83.7
Health & Longevity80.4
Environment44.4
Lifestyle & Belonging66.1
Legacy & Sovereignty58.4
Capital & Enterprise80.7

South America average. Scores run from 0 to 100. How the Index is built.

Who Uruguay suits

Uruguay scores 67.2 out of 100 and ranks 61st of 192 countries in the Sovereo Index. Education (83.7), Health and Longevity (80.4) and Lifestyle and Belonging (66.1) all beat the South America average. Capital and Enterprise (80.7) is far above the regional 49.0. Environment (44.4) and Legacy and Sovereignty (58.4) trail it.

For a US retiree, Uruguay sets no fixed income minimum for residence. Migration officials ask for income enough to live on, backed by a notary certificate, and decide case by case. Advisers commonly plan around $1,500 a month. Montevideo costs sit near the middle of the region, and health care runs through mutualista memberships that you price directly.

Retirement visa: does the average Social Security check qualify?

Legal permanent residence, with pension income from abroad. No legal minimum. The official checklist asks for income sufficient to live on, certified by a notary. Advisers commonly use about $1,500 a month as a planning benchmark.

Against that $1,500 benchmark, the average US Social Security retired-worker benefit ($2,085.98, July 2026) covers it 1.39 times. It is a benchmark, not a rule. Decided case by case. The $1,500 figure in Decree 119/004 belongs to a separate tax-benefit regime that also requires a $100,000 property or bond purchase.

Source: Direccion Nacional de Migracion, residence requirements. Confirm the current minimum with the consulate before you act.

Cost of living

One person in Montevideo needs roughly $975 to $1,225 a month for rent, food and transport; a couple about $1,375 to $1,750, before health coverage (October 2026 estimate). Full answer with sources.

Nearby alternatives

CountryScoreRankRegion
Chile73.839thSouth America
Argentina70.552ndSouth America
Uruguay67.261stSouth America
Paraguay63.080thSouth America
Colombia62.285thSouth America
Brazil61.591stSouth America
Ecuador60.0100thSouth America
The Retirement Decision Lab

Deciding whether Uruguay fits your retirement?

A live four-week lab for Americans 55 and older deciding when, whether and where to retire, at home or abroad. Your own numbers, worked live, including whether a country like Uruguay fits your income.

See the Lab and join the waitlist →

Answers about Uruguay

Go deeper on Uruguay

The Uruguay Country Dossier runs the full research: rules, institutions, costs and risks, verified and dated. Or get the free daily SITREP.

Get the Uruguay Dossier →

Get the free SITREP

Questions about Uruguay

How does Uruguay score in the Sovereo Index?

Uruguay scores 67.2 out of 100, 61st of 192 countries. Its highest pillar is Education and its lowest is Environment.

Can the average Social Security check qualify for Uruguay's retirement visa?

Legal permanent residence, with pension income from abroad: No legal minimum. The official checklist asks for income sufficient to live on, certified by a notary. Advisers commonly use about $1,500 a month as a planning benchmark. Against that $1,500 benchmark, the average US Social Security retired-worker benefit ($2,085.98, July 2026) covers it 1.39 times. It is a benchmark, not a rule. Decided case by case. The $1,500 figure in Decree 119/004 belongs to a separate tax-benefit regime that also requires a $100,000 property or bond purchase.

How much does it cost to live in Uruguay?

One person in Montevideo needs roughly $975 to $1,225 a month for rent, food and transport; a couple about $1,375 to $1,750, before health coverage (October 2026 estimate).

Cite this page

Sovereo Intelligence Research. “Uruguay: Sovereo Index country profile.” Updated October 15, 2026. https://www.sovereo.com/countries/uruguay/

Educational research, not legal, tax, immigration or financial advice. Index scores are built from public datasets; see the methodology for sources and dates.

By , Founding Director, Sovereo Intelligence Research. Research standard.