SOVEREOGLOBAL INTELLIGENCE · PERSONAL CONSEQUENCE
Sovereo Index · Country profile

Portugal

A top-25 country with a low D7 income bar, strong health and belonging, and Lisbon prices to watch.

By Todd Allyn · Updated October 15, 2026 · Scores from the 2026 Sovereo Index
79.6 / 100

22nd of 192 countries in the Sovereo Index, and 18th of 46 in Europe.

Pillar scores

Income77.0
Education80.9
Health & Longevity92.5
Environment61.8
Lifestyle & Belonging83.7
Legacy & Sovereignty81.9
Capital & Enterprise86.8

Europe average. Scores run from 0 to 100. How the Index is built.

Who Portugal suits

Portugal scores 79.6 out of 100 and ranks 22nd of 192 countries in the Sovereo Index. Health and Longevity (92.5), Lifestyle and Belonging (83.7) and Legacy and Sovereignty (81.9) all beat the Europe average. Education (80.9) is its one pillar below the regional average of 85.4.

For a US retiree, the D7 visa asks for income equal to the Portuguese minimum wage, about $1,030 a month in 2026, which the average Social Security check clears about twice over. Consulates often expect more and ask for savings as well. Lisbon rents are high; smaller towns cost far less.

Retirement visa: does the average Social Security check qualify?

D7 residence visa (retirees and people living on their own income). Income equal to 100 percent of the national minimum wage, EUR 920 a month in 2026, about $1,031 at 1.1208 dollars per euro (October 15, 2026).

The average US Social Security retired-worker benefit ($2,085.98, July 2026) covers it 2.02 times. Rises every January with the minimum wage and moves with the euro. Consulates often expect more than the minimum plus about a year of savings.

Source: DGERT, guaranteed minimum monthly wage for 2026. Confirm the current minimum with the consulate before you act.

Cost of living

One person needs roughly $1,000 to $2,150 a month for rent, food and transport; a couple about $1,350 to $2,700, before private health insurance (October 2026 estimate). Full answer with sources.

Nearby alternatives

CountryScoreRankRegion
Ireland84.08thEurope
Malta81.716thEurope
Portugal79.622ndEurope
France78.923rdEurope
Spain78.824thEurope
Greece78.426thEurope
Italy76.630thEurope
The Retirement Decision Lab

Deciding whether Portugal fits your retirement?

A live four-week lab for Americans 55 and older deciding when, whether and where to retire, at home or abroad. Your own numbers, worked live, including whether a country like Portugal fits your income.

See the Lab and join the waitlist →

Answers about Portugal

Go deeper on Portugal

The Portugal Country Dossier runs the full research: rules, institutions, costs and risks, verified and dated. Or get the free daily SITREP.

Get the Portugal Dossier →

Get the free SITREP

Questions about Portugal

How does Portugal score in the Sovereo Index?

Portugal scores 79.6 out of 100, 22nd of 192 countries. Its highest pillar is Health & Longevity and its lowest is Environment.

Can the average Social Security check qualify for Portugal's retirement visa?

D7 residence visa (retirees and people living on their own income): Income equal to 100 percent of the national minimum wage, EUR 920 a month in 2026, about $1,031 at 1.1208 dollars per euro (October 15, 2026). The average US Social Security retired-worker benefit ($2,085.98, July 2026) covers it 2.02 times. Rises every January with the minimum wage and moves with the euro. Consulates often expect more than the minimum plus about a year of savings.

How much does it cost to live in Portugal?

One person needs roughly $1,000 to $2,150 a month for rent, food and transport; a couple about $1,350 to $2,700, before private health insurance (October 2026 estimate).

Cite this page

Sovereo Intelligence Research. “Portugal: Sovereo Index country profile.” Updated October 15, 2026. https://www.sovereo.com/countries/portugal/

Educational research, not legal, tax, immigration or financial advice. Index scores are built from public datasets; see the methodology for sources and dates.

By , Founding Director, Sovereo Intelligence Research. Research standard.