SOVEREOGLOBAL INTELLIGENCE · PERSONAL CONSEQUENCE
Sovereo Index · Country profile

Panama

A dollar economy with one of the easiest pension visas anywhere and strong income and health scores.

By Todd Allyn · Updated October 15, 2026 · Scores from the 2026 Sovereo Index
69.0 / 100

55th of 192 countries in the Sovereo Index, and 5th of 23 in North America.

Pillar scores

Income83.6
Education73.1
Health & Longevity84.6
Environment53.0
Lifestyle & Belonging50.1
Legacy & Sovereignty69.4
Capital & Enterprise77.4

North America average. Scores run from 0 to 100. How the Index is built.

Who Panama suits

Panama scores 69.0 out of 100 and ranks 55th of 192 countries in the Sovereo Index. Its strongest pillars are Health and Longevity (84.6) and Income (83.6), both far above the North America average. Capital and Enterprise (77.4) is also strong. Its weakest pillar is Lifestyle and Belonging (50.1), and Legacy and Sovereignty (69.4) trails the regional average.

For a US retiree, Panama removes currency risk: it uses the US dollar. The Pensionado visa grants permanent residence on a $1,000 monthly pension, or $750 with a property worth over $100,000. Panama City is not cheap, and new residents should price private health insurance before they move.

Retirement visa: does the average Social Security check qualify?

Permanent residence, retiree or pensioner (Pensionado). A lifetime pension of at least $1,000 a month, or $750 with Panama property worth over $100,000 (Executive Decree 320 of 2008). Pension income only.

The average US Social Security retired-worker benefit ($2,085.98, July 2026) covers it 2.09 times. The balboa is pegged to the dollar, so the bar does not move with exchange rates.

Source: Servicio Nacional de Migracion, Jubilado o Pensionado requirements. Confirm the current minimum with the consulate before you act.

Cost of living

One person in Panama City needs roughly $1,200 to $1,750 a month for rent, food and transport; a couple about $1,550 to $2,200, before health coverage (October 2026 estimate). Full answer with sources.

Nearby alternatives

CountryScoreRankRegion
Costa Rica70.847thNorth America
Panama69.055thNorth America
Colombia62.285thSouth America
Ecuador60.0100thSouth America
Mexico59.2107thNorth America
Belize57.1121stNorth America

Latest from the SITREP

The Retirement Decision Lab

Deciding whether Panama fits your retirement?

A live four-week lab for Americans 55 and older deciding when, whether and where to retire, at home or abroad. Your own numbers, worked live, including whether a country like Panama fits your income.

See the Lab and join the waitlist →

Answers about Panama

Go deeper on Panama

The Panama Country Dossier runs the full research: rules, institutions, costs and risks, verified and dated. Or get the free daily SITREP.

Get the Panama Dossier →

Get the free SITREP

Questions about Panama

How does Panama score in the Sovereo Index?

Panama scores 69.0 out of 100, 55th of 192 countries. Its highest pillar is Health & Longevity and its lowest is Lifestyle & Belonging.

Can the average Social Security check qualify for Panama's retirement visa?

Permanent residence, retiree or pensioner (Pensionado): A lifetime pension of at least $1,000 a month, or $750 with Panama property worth over $100,000 (Executive Decree 320 of 2008). Pension income only. The average US Social Security retired-worker benefit ($2,085.98, July 2026) covers it 2.09 times. The balboa is pegged to the dollar, so the bar does not move with exchange rates.

How much does it cost to live in Panama?

One person in Panama City needs roughly $1,200 to $1,750 a month for rent, food and transport; a couple about $1,550 to $2,200, before health coverage (October 2026 estimate).

Cite this page

Sovereo Intelligence Research. “Panama: Sovereo Index country profile.” Updated October 15, 2026. https://www.sovereo.com/countries/panama/

Educational research, not legal, tax, immigration or financial advice. Index scores are built from public datasets; see the methodology for sources and dates.

By , Founding Director, Sovereo Intelligence Research. Research standard.