SOVEREOGLOBAL INTELLIGENCE · PERSONAL CONSEQUENCE
Sovereo Index · Country profile

Mexico

Close and affordable, but its income bar is the highest in the region and it trails on safety and belonging.

By Todd Allyn · Updated October 15, 2026 · Scores from the 2026 Sovereo Index
59.2 / 100

107th of 192 countries in the Sovereo Index, and 13th of 23 in North America.

Pillar scores

Income75.8
Education71.4
Health & Longevity71.6
Environment44.2
Lifestyle & Belonging32.7
Legacy & Sovereignty59.7
Capital & Enterprise66.3

North America average. Scores run from 0 to 100. How the Index is built.

Who Mexico suits

Mexico scores 59.2 out of 100 and ranks 107th of 192 countries in the Sovereo Index. Income (75.8) and Capital and Enterprise (66.3) sit above the North America average. Lifestyle and Belonging (32.7) and Legacy and Sovereignty (59.7) sit well below it, at 39.1 and 72.4.

For a US retiree, Mexico is cheap to live in and expensive to qualify for. The temporary residence income test is set in UMA units and works out to about $4,500 a month at US consulates, more than twice the average Social Security check. Many retirees qualify on savings instead. Living costs are low, and IMSS public coverage runs about $66 to $94 a month per person.

Retirement visa: does the average Social Security check qualify?

Temporary residence, economic solvency (no pensioner-only route). Monthly income of 680 UMA days, MXN 79,771 in 2026. The San Diego consulate sets it at $4,510 a month. A savings route (11,460 UMA days) is the alternative.

The average US Social Security retired-worker benefit ($2,085.98, July 2026) covers it 0.46 times, so most retirees need the savings route. Resets every February with the UMA and moves with the peso. Each consulate publishes its own dollar figure.

Source: Consulate of Mexico in San Diego, Temporary Resident Visa: Economic Solvency (2026). Confirm the current minimum with the consulate before you act.

Cost of living

One person needs roughly $850 to $1,700 a month for rent, food, transport and IMSS health coverage; a couple about $1,250 to $2,350 (October 2026 estimate). Full answer with sources.

Nearby alternatives

CountryScoreRankRegion
Costa Rica70.847thNorth America
Panama69.055thNorth America
Colombia62.285thSouth America
Mexico59.2107thNorth America
Belize57.1121stNorth America
Guatemala54.3137thNorth America
The Retirement Decision Lab

Deciding whether Mexico fits your retirement?

A live four-week lab for Americans 55 and older deciding when, whether and where to retire, at home or abroad. Your own numbers, worked live, including whether a country like Mexico fits your income.

See the Lab and join the waitlist →

Answers about Mexico

Go deeper on Mexico

The Mexico Country Dossier runs the full research: rules, institutions, costs and risks, verified and dated. Or get the free daily SITREP.

Get the Mexico Dossier →

Get the free SITREP

Questions about Mexico

How does Mexico score in the Sovereo Index?

Mexico scores 59.2 out of 100, 107th of 192 countries. Its highest pillar is Income and its lowest is Lifestyle & Belonging.

Can the average Social Security check qualify for Mexico's retirement visa?

Temporary residence, economic solvency (no pensioner-only route): Monthly income of 680 UMA days, MXN 79,771 in 2026. The San Diego consulate sets it at $4,510 a month. A savings route (11,460 UMA days) is the alternative. The average US Social Security retired-worker benefit ($2,085.98, July 2026) covers it 0.46 times, so most retirees need the savings route. Resets every February with the UMA and moves with the peso. Each consulate publishes its own dollar figure.

How much does it cost to live in Mexico?

One person needs roughly $850 to $1,700 a month for rent, food, transport and IMSS health coverage; a couple about $1,250 to $2,350 (October 2026 estimate).

Cite this page

Sovereo Intelligence Research. “Mexico: Sovereo Index country profile.” Updated October 15, 2026. https://www.sovereo.com/countries/mexico/

Educational research, not legal, tax, immigration or financial advice. Index scores are built from public datasets; see the methodology for sources and dates.

By , Founding Director, Sovereo Intelligence Research. Research standard.