SOVEREOGLOBAL INTELLIGENCE · PERSONAL CONSEQUENCE
Sovereo Index · Country profile

Costa Rica

A strong all-round choice for retirees: high on health and income, with an easy pension visa.

By Todd Allyn · Updated October 15, 2026 · Scores from the 2026 Sovereo Index
70.8 / 100

47th of 192 countries in the Sovereo Index, and 4th of 23 in North America.

Pillar scores

Income76.7
Education74.9
Health & Longevity88.0
Environment55.5
Lifestyle & Belonging50.2
Legacy & Sovereignty79.3
Capital & Enterprise76.9

North America average. Scores run from 0 to 100. How the Index is built.

Who Costa Rica suits

Costa Rica scores 70.8 out of 100 and ranks 47th of 192 countries in the Sovereo Index. Its strongest pillar is Health and Longevity (88.0), well above the North America average of 70.3. Legacy and Sovereignty (79.3) and Income (76.7) also beat the regional average. Its weakest pillar is Lifestyle and Belonging (50.2), though even that sits above the regional average.

For a US retiree, the case is a low visa bar and strong health outcomes. The pensioner route asks for a lifetime pension of $1,000 a month, which the average Social Security check clears about twice over. The trade-off is cost: San Jose runs higher than many Latin American capitals, and residents should confirm CCSS health contributions before budgeting.

Retirement visa: does the average Social Security check qualify?

Temporary residence, pensioner (Pensionado). A lifetime pension of at least $1,000 a month (Ley 8764, Article 81). Savings do not count.

The average US Social Security retired-worker benefit ($2,085.98, July 2026) covers it 2.09 times. A fixed dollar amount with no indexation, so it gets easier to meet over time.

Source: Ley General de Migracion y Extranjeria 8764 (OAS copy). Confirm the current minimum with the consulate before you act.

Cost of living

One person in the San Jose area needs roughly $1,050 to $1,600 a month for rent, food and transport; a couple about $1,500 to $2,200, before health coverage (October 2026 estimate). Full answer with sources.

Nearby alternatives

CountryScoreRankRegion
Costa Rica70.847thNorth America
Panama69.055thNorth America
Uruguay67.261stSouth America
Colombia62.285thSouth America
Ecuador60.0100thSouth America
Mexico59.2107thNorth America
Belize57.1121stNorth America
The Retirement Decision Lab

Deciding whether Costa Rica fits your retirement?

A live four-week lab for Americans 55 and older deciding when, whether and where to retire, at home or abroad. Your own numbers, worked live, including whether a country like Costa Rica fits your income.

See the Lab and join the waitlist →

Answers about Costa Rica

Go deeper on Costa Rica

The Costa Rica Country Dossier runs the full research: rules, institutions, costs and risks, verified and dated. Or get the free daily SITREP.

Get the Costa Rica Dossier →

Get the free SITREP

Questions about Costa Rica

How does Costa Rica score in the Sovereo Index?

Costa Rica scores 70.8 out of 100, 47th of 192 countries. Its highest pillar is Health & Longevity and its lowest is Lifestyle & Belonging.

Can the average Social Security check qualify for Costa Rica's retirement visa?

Temporary residence, pensioner (Pensionado): A lifetime pension of at least $1,000 a month (Ley 8764, Article 81). Savings do not count. The average US Social Security retired-worker benefit ($2,085.98, July 2026) covers it 2.09 times. A fixed dollar amount with no indexation, so it gets easier to meet over time.

How much does it cost to live in Costa Rica?

One person in the San Jose area needs roughly $1,050 to $1,600 a month for rent, food and transport; a couple about $1,500 to $2,200, before health coverage (October 2026 estimate).

Cite this page

Sovereo Intelligence Research. “Costa Rica: Sovereo Index country profile.” Updated October 15, 2026. https://www.sovereo.com/countries/costa-rica/

Educational research, not legal, tax, immigration or financial advice. Index scores are built from public datasets; see the methodology for sources and dates.

By , Founding Director, Sovereo Intelligence Research. Research standard.